Somaliland: Government Prioritizes 213-2014 Development Sectors

0
20

Street vendors in Hargeisa are a reminder of the hard existence for many SomalilandersBy: Yusuf M Hasan

HARGEISA (Somalilandsun) – The administration has defined its development priorities for the years 2013 & 2014.

The president H.E Ahmed Mahmoud Silanyo has established seven ministerial committees to spearhead specific development sectors, which have been determined as the administration’s priorities for the remainder of its term.

The composition of the seven committees and their sectoral mandates are:

1. 2013 National Annual Budget- Committee

I. Abdiaziz Mohamed Samale –Finance minister

II. Mahmoud Ahmed Barre Garaad – Social affairs minister

III. Mahmoud Hashi Abdi-Aviation minister

IV. Ahmed Abdi Habsade- Public works & Housing Minister

V. Abdilahi Abokor Osman- Deputy interior minister (Security)

VI. Mawlid Mahmoud Ibrahim – Deputy foreign minister

VII. Osman Abdilahi Sahardid- State minister of finance

VIII. Ali Abdi Saaiq- Deputy Public works & Housing minister

IX. Saad Ali Shire- Planning & Coordination Minister

X. Hussein Mahmoud Mohamed Hoog- Health Minister

XI. M/s Nimo Hussein Qawdan- Deputy health minister

2. Judiciary Reform Committee

I. Hussein Ahmed Aideed – Justice minister

II. Mahmoud Saeed Ga’ameye – Environment & Rural Development Minister

III. Abdilahi Saeed Osman Geel-jire- Fisheries minister

IV. Ali Elmi Gelle – Posts and Communication minister

V. Abib Diriye Nuur ‘Tima’ade- Information minister

VI. M/s Nimo Hussein Qawdan- Deputy health minister

3. Eastern Regions Conflict Resolution

I. Mohamed Nuur Arale- Interior minister

II. Ahmed Haji Ali Adami- Defence Minister

III. Abdirazak Khalif Ahmed – Commerce & Industry minister

IV. Ali Hamud Jibril- Deputy education minister

V. Hirsi Ali Haji Hasan – Presidential affairs minister

VI. Abdi Aw Dahir – Livestock development minister

VII. Abdirazak Ali Osman-

VIII. Abdilahi Mohamed Dahir Ukuse – Deputy information minister

IX. Sheikh Khalil Abdilahi Ahmed – Religious affairs minister

X. Keyse Abdi Yusuf – Eastern regions reconciliation minister

President Silanyo desires to provide gainful employment to youthsXI. Abdilahi Saeed Osman Geel-jire- Fisheries minister

4. Public Property Management Reform Committee

I. Ahmed Abdi Habsade- Public works & Housing Minister

II. Mohamed Nuur Arale- Interior minister

III. Abdilahi Saeed Osman Geel-jire- Fisheries minister

IV. Ali Hamud Jibril –Deputy education minister

V. Abdilahi Mohamed Dahir ‘Ukuse’ – Deputy Information minister

VI. Keyse Abdi Yusuf – Eastern regions reconciliation minister

VII. Hussein Abdi Duale- Water, Energy & minerals minister

VIII. Ahmed Haji Ali Adami- Defence Minister

5. Foreign Affairs Policy Committee

I. Mohamed Abdilahi Omar – Foreign Affairs minister

II. Hirsi Ali Haji Hasan – Presidential affairs minister

III. Saad Ali Shire- Planning & Coordination Minister

IV. Osman Abdilahi Sahardid- State minister of finance

V. Abdiaziz Mohamed Samale –Finance minister

VI. Sheikh Khalil Abdilahi Ahmed – Religious affairs minister

VII. Abdirazak Khalif Ahmed – Commerce & Industry minister

VIII. Abdi Aw Dahir – Livestock development minister

IX. Mawlid Mahmoud Ibrahim – Deputy foreign minister

X. Mahmoud Hashi Abdi-Aviation minister

6. National Food Security Committee

I. Farah Elmi Mahmoud Gedode – Agriculture minister

II. Mahmoud Saeed Ga’ameye – Environment & Rural Development Minister

III. Mohamed Abdilahi Omar – Foreign Affairs minister

IV. Hussein Ahmed Aideed – Justice Minister

V. Abib Diriye Nuur ‘Tima’ade- Information minister

VI. Ali Elmi Gelle – Posts and Communication minister

VII. Osman Garaad Sofe – Deputy Interior minister

VIII. Ali Saeed Raygal – Youth, Sports & Culture minister

IX. M/s Zamzam Abdi Aden – Education minister

X. Hussein Abdi Duale- Water, Energy & minerals minister

7. Job Creation Committee

I. Mahmoud Ahmed Barre Garaad – Social affairs minister

II. M/s Zamzam Abdi Aden – Education minister

III. Abdilahi Abokor Osman- Deputy interior minister (Security)

IV. Hussein Mahmoud Mohamed Hoog- Health Minister

V. Ali Abdi Saaiq- Deputy Public works & Housing minister

VI. Ali Saeed Raygal – Youth, Sports & Culture minister

VII. Abdirazak Ali Osman

VIII. Hussein Abdi Duale- Water, Energy & minerals minister

IX. Farah Elmi Mahmoud Gedode – Agriculture minister

X. Osman Garaad Sofe – Deputy Interior minister

The committees which resulted from the assessment the administration undertook on its activities for the past two years will design strategies for the their respective sectors for the years 2013-2014.

According to sources within the presidency, strategies put in place on the seven sectors must complement the national development plan and vision 2030.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here